This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2025 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | IPE-02b Nhapecan II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Montenegro |
| Registration: | PP-FJX |
| MSN: | 76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montenegro Airport, RS (QGF/SSNG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montenegro Airport, RS (QGF/SSNG) |
| Destination airport: | Montenegro Airport, RS (QGF/SSNG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:About a minute after a towed take off in Montenegro, Rio Grande do Sul for a training flight, a glider disconnected its tow cable, tried returning to the runway, lost control, and crashed. The instructor and student pilot survived with minor injuries. The instructor was taken to a hospital. The glider was destroyed.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2025/01/11/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-montenegro.ghtml Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86285 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPFJX Location