Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i PR-BIH, Saturday 11 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Owner/operator:Agropecuaria Maggi Ltda
Registration: PR-BIH
MSN: FL-829
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Araguaia-Fazenda Agrovás Airstrip, MT (SJXG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Confresa Airport, MT (CFO/SJHG)
Destination airport:São Félix Do Araguaia-Fazenda Agroplan Airport, MT (SJXG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i suffered a runway excursion landing at Fazenda Agrovás Airstrip (SJXG), São Félix do Araguaia, Mato Grosso, crashed through a fence and ended up in a soya bean field.
All seven occupants (a pilot and six passengers) were uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage, especially to the wings.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.folhamax.com/cidades/aviao-de-gigante-do-agro-sofre-acidente-em-mt-sete-saem-ilesos/472155
https://aeroin.net/aviao-king-air-sai-da-pista-perde-parte-da-asa-e-vai-parar-em-plantacao-no-mato-grosso/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRBIH
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86283

https://www.flickr.com/photos/cacspotter-sc/54151730249/in/photolist-CooN6U-2qvcLMx-opvhDZ-nV4RB4-hxeTNV-85uCTQ-85rtMv-85rtJg-85rtCR-85rtEZ-85rtBk-85rtGn-85rtDH-85uCGj/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N829HB

Location

Media: