| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2025 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub Vercelli |
| Registration: | I-CGAS |
| MSN: | 28-8690020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ronsecco, Vercelli Province, Piemonte -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vercelli Airport (LILI) |
| Destination airport: | Vercelli Airport (LILI) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-28-181 Archer II made a forced landing in a field during a training flight. The two onboard were not injured.
Cause:
The incident occurred due to the impact of the aircraft, which was engaged in a simulated engine failure, with a tree that was not immediately visible to the crew until they were very close to it and at a lower altitude.
A contributing factor in the occurrence of the event was the decision to carry out the simulation below the permitted flight altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://primavercelli.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-a-ronsecco-atterraggio-demergenza-di-un-piccolo-velivolo/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-cgas#38aecf6b Media: