Accident Northrop F-5A RI-C, Monday 10 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-C
MSN: N7039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogvatnet/Svartisen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Destination airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Narrative:
Was on a tactical/navigational mission at low altitude to attack six targets in the Rana-area. while passing Bogvannet (a lake) east of Svartisen (a glacier), the pilot lowered the nose to follow the terrain when he probably got disorientated loosing clues on the ground as the plane hit ground wings level. Pilot sergeantj Kjell Thorsrud was killed in the crash.He was assigned to the 334 Squadron in Bodø.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
http://www.newikis.com/no/wiki/Bruker:Paaln/Luftforsvaret_d%C3%B8dsukykker