Incident DJI Mini 4 Pro Unregistered, Sunday 1 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2024
Time:day
Type:DJI Mini 4 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Victory, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:HMS Victory, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Victory, Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Narrative:
1 September 2024: DJI Mini 4 Pro UAV substantially damaged when collided with the rigging of the historic warship HMS Victory in Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 9 January 2025:

"The UAV was conducting a flight adjacent to Portsmouth Historic Dockyard to obtain imagery of HMS Warrior. As the UAV flew along HMS Warrior’s starboard side, the rotors made contact with the ship’s rigging. The UAV fell onto the deck of HMS Victory, and the gimbal and two of the rotor arms were damaged".

Damage Sustained to UAV:
Per the AAIB Report "the gimbal and two of the rotor arms were damaged".

Portsmouth Historic Dockyard is an area of HM Naval Base Portsmouth which is open to the public; it contains several historic buildings and ships. It is managed by the National Museum of the Royal Navy as an umbrella organization representing five charities: the Portsmouth Naval Base Property Trust, the National Museum of the Royal Navy, Portsmouth, the Mary Rose Trust, the Warrior Preservation Trust Ltd and the HMS Victory Preservation Company. Portsmouth Historic Dockyard Ltd was created to promote and manage the tourism element of the Royal Navy Dockyard, with the relevant trusts maintaining and interpreting their attractions.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2024 (Published 9 January 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mini-4-pro/specs
3, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Victory#'The_Big_Repair'_(2005%E2%80%93present)
4. https://www.nmrn.org.uk/HMSvictory-the-big-repair
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portsmouth_Historic_Dockyard

Location

Media:

HMS Victory at the Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, Portsmouth, Hampshire 16 April 2009 HMS Victory