Incident Holybro X500 V2 Quadcopter UAV Unregistered, Friday 4 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2024
Time:day
Type:Holybro X500 V2 Quadcopter UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lode, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:near Lode, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:near Lode, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
4 October 2024: Holybro X500 V2 Quadcopter UAV: substantially damaged when fell to the ground from an altitude of approximately 6 metres (20 feet) near Lode, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 9 January 2025:

"The UAV, after 13 minutes of flight, commenced its critical low voltage emergency landing procedure at the moment that the remote pilot landed the aircraft; the landing procedure begins with a climb to 15 metres. The remote pilot, saw the unexpected climb (which was un-commanded by him) and so cut all power to the motors; the UAV fell to the ground from a height of about 6 metres (20 feet)".

Damage Sustained to UAV:
Per the AAIB Report "the UAV fell to the ground from a height of about 6 metres (20 feet)" and is therefore presumed to have sustained significant impact damage in the fall to the ground.

Lode is a small village in East Cambridgeshire on the southern edge of The Fens. It lies just north of the B1102 between Quy and Swaffham Bulbeck, 8 miles (13 km) to the north east of Cambridge.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2024 (Published 9 January 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024
2. https://holybro.com/products/px4-development-kit-x500-v2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lode,_Cambridgeshire

Location