Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel , Wednesday 29 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yongcheng County-Level City, Shangqiu, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chinese nationalist Stinson L-5 Sentinel was destroyed on the ground by Chinese communist shelling during the Battle of Chenguanzhuang.

Sources:

http://yxhenan.com/info/xgxx/xmss_12774_17933.html
https://news.ifeng.com/mil/history/200712/1229_1567_347499_2.shtml
https://epaper.voc.com.cn/wczm/html/2012-05/03/content_493888.htm

Location