This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rwanda -
Rwanda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances during a sight seeing tour in Rwanda. One occupant died in the crash. At least one other occupant was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.landtag.nrw.de/home/der-landtag/geschichte-des-landtags/verfolgungsbiografien/biografien/theo-burauen/lebensgeschichte-theo-burauen.html Honnefer Volkszeitung 2 February 1968, p1