Accident Lockheed T-33A M-34, Tuesday 12 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:TVO Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-34
MSN: 9349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lienden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:Twenthe AB
Narrative:
Collided with F-104 Starfighter D-6682 and crashed.The pilot ejected safely. The damaged Starfighter landed safely at Volkel AB.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 13 October 1971, p7
De Volkskrant
13-10-1971