Incident Skydio X10D UAV Unregistered, Thursday 10 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 2024
Time:day
Type:Skydio X10D UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stanton St Bernard, near Devizes, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stanton St Bernard, near Devizes, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Stanton St Bernard, near Devizes, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire
Narrative:
10 October 2024: Skydio X10D UAV substantially damaged when force landed due to loss of control on a flight near Stanton St Bernard, near Devizes, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 9 January 2025:

"The link was lost during a training flight and the UAV did not execute the programmed 'return to home' function. The UAV was damaged and subsequently recovered in a field approximately 1,600 metres from the launch point".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB: Not specified. However, as the UAV was recovered, it was examined for damage sustained.

Stanton St Bernard is a village and civil parish in the Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire, England. Its nearest town is Devizes, about 6 miles (10 km) away to the west

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2024 (Published 9 January 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024
2. https://www.skydio.com/x10d
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanton_St_Bernard

Location