This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 October 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | PM Aircraft Custom Puffin PC2 UAV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud |
| Destination airport: | Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud |
Narrative:14 Oct 2024: PM Aircraft Custom Puffin PC2 UAV substantially damaged when hit the ground ion its initial flight at Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Stroud, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 9 January 2025:
"This was the UAV’s maiden flight. During a hop test the UAV took off and pitched up, possibly due to a centre of gravity issue. The remote pilot tried to regain control but the UAV stalled, and then struck the ground between the two runways"
Damage Sustsained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "the UAV stalled, and then struck the ground between the two runways". It is presumed that the UAV sustained significant impact damage from hitting the ground from a low altitude.
Aston Down is in Gloucestershire, South West England, 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) east of Minchinhampton, 6 miles (10 km) southeast of Stroud and 7 miles (11 km) west of Cirencester. The nearest settlement is the large village of Chalford, 1 mile (1.6 km) to the northwest.
The airfield was used by the Royal Air Force from the First World War until 1967 when the Cotswold Gliding Club moved in from their previous base near Tetbury.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2024 (Published 9 January 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024 2.
https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/9987-pm-aircraft-puffin-ii/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Current_use Location