| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Standard Fruit de Honduras |
| Registration: | HR-AZD |
| MSN: | T34-400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olanchito, Yoro -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA Honduras |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed while engaged in an aerial application flight over a banana plantation at the Santa Inés farm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/piloto-avioneta-darwin-meza-muere-accidente-olanchito-yoro-BC23561167 