Accident DJI Matrice M300 Unregistered, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice M300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16
Destination airport:River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16
Narrative:
17 October 2024: DJI Matrice M300 UAV: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the River Thames off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 9 January 2025:

"The UAV was performing a survey at about 1 metre above the River Thames. The remote pilot paused the mission to avoid a pier but unexpectedly the UAV lost height and dropped into the water. The cause of the problem was not determined".

Damage Sustained to UAV:
Per the AAIB Report "the UAV lost height and dropped into the water" (the waters of the River Thames). It is not recorded that the UAV was recovered from where it landed in the River Thames. Therefore as the cause of the UAV's accident was not determined, it is presumed that the UAV sank into the River Thames and was not recovered, being destroyed and abandoned where it sank.

Rotherhithe is a district of South London, England, and part of the London Borough of Southwark. It is on a peninsula on the south bank of the Thames, facing Wapping, Shadwell and Limehouse on the north bank, with the Isle of Dogs to the east. It borders Bermondsey to the west and Deptford to the south-east. The district is a part of the Docklands area. The local postcode is SE16.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2024 (Published 9 January 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-30
3. https://londonnewsonline.co.uk/news/rotherhithe-pier-could-be-demolished-as-plans-submitted-for-uks-first-fully-electric-ferry-service/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotherhithe#River_boat

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
13 December 2020 Unregistered Nottinghamshire Police 0 Mansfield, Nottinghamshire sub
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o

Location