Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47094

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1971
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6536
MSN: 6536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Domanins (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BR) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM6560 over Maniago shooting range (poligonio) while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Cap Gino Marielli (33) killed. Wreckage crashes in the streets of the city Domanins.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1971_09/19710909_0005.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1971_09/19710910_0005.pdf