| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8569V |
| MSN: | 795-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Batesville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batesville Regional Airport, AR (BVX/KBVX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 12, 2025, about 1430 central standard time, a Bellanca 7GCBC, N8569V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Batesville, Arkansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Another airplane was flying behind the accident airplane about a half mile back and about 2,000 feet higher. The pilot of the following airplane had just commented to his passenger that the accident airplane was really low in the valley just before seeing blue sparks and the accident airplane become entangled in a high-tension powerline. The pilot of the second airplane went to the accident site where the accident pilot told him he didn’t see the wires until it was too late due to the “snowy backdrop.”
The pilot was fatally injured during the rescue operations that followed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA075 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kark.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-independence-county-sunday-afternoon/ https://katv.com/news/local/state-of-emergency-declared-after-plane-crash-entangles-power-lines-in-independence-county https://www.whiterivernow.com/2025/01/13/independence-county-man-dies-after-plane-accident/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8569V Location