Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47095

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1971
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6560
MSN: 6560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Domanins (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BR) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM6536 over Maniago shooting range (poligono) while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Capitano Alberto Bosi (34) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble