Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier CRJ-550 N545GJ, Sunday 12 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 2025
Time:12:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-550
Owner/operator:United Express, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N545GJ
MSN: 10255
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA4166, a Bombardier CRJ-550, was en route at FL400 when a loss of cabin pressure forced the flight crew to make an emergency descent to 6000 feet. The flight diverted to Detroit Airport (DTW). Nobody onboard was Injured. Crew never squawked 7700 or declared an emergency. Believed to be a subtle and controlled depressurization

Sources:

https://www.lehighvalleynews.com/transportation-news/flight-from-abe-to-chicago-loses-cabin-pressure-diverts-to-detroit
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL4166/history/20250112/1140Z/KABE/KDTW
https://simpleflying.com/faa-investigating-bombardier-crj550-depressurization/