Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper 12-4209, Thursday 7 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:US - Air Force
Registration: 12-4209
MSN: 08-5049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gray Butte Airfield (04CA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While involved in a MGT (Mishap Ground Test), a technician Walked into the rear propeller. It was determined that lighting conditions would make it almost impossible to see the propeller while concentrating on a handheld device.

Sources:

https://www.afjag.af.mil/Portals/77/AIB-Reports/2023/7SEP23%20AFMC%20MQ-9A%20GRAY%20BUTTE%20AIRFIELD%20AIB%20Report.pdf
https://dronexl.co/2024/04/07/drone-propeller-claims-life-air-force-contractor/
https://weartv.com/amp/news/nation-world/air-force-contractor-dead-after-walking-into-drone-propeller-while-using-handheld-device-stephanie-cosme-gray-butte-airfield-palmdale-california-military-accident-mq-9a

Location