| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N607US |
| MSN: | 19784/74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Northwest Airlines Flight 9, a Boeing 747-151,
During takeoff from Honolulu it was necessary to reduce power on the No. 3 and No. 4 engines from the predicted 1.395 to 1.33 engine pressure ratio in order to maintain exhaust gas temperature within operating limits. Power adjustment was also made during climb after takeoff for the same reason.
Shortly after takeoff, while the aircraft was in a right turn at 1,300 ft msl , a separation of the second-stage turbine disk occurred and pieces penetrated and ruptured the high-pressure turbine case and engine cowling.
A fire warning and severe vibration ensued which terminated following fire extinguisher discharge and engine shutdown procedures. Fuel jettison was accomplished to reduce weight to the maximum allowable for landing.
The flight returned to the Honolulu International Airport and landed safely. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the in-flight separation of the second-stage turbine disk of the No. 3 engine. The separation of the disk was the result of a fatigue crack which originated in a nickel-plated area of the reworked turbine air seal land and progressed into the base material under operating loads
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-71-16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB