Accident Tecnam P2008JC I-OZZH, Sunday 12 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 2025
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation
Registration: I-OZZH
MSN: 1170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aviosuperficie Fly Ozzano -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIKO
Destination airport:LIKO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008, a small single-engine aircraft, was forced to make an emergency landing in the countryside near Medicina due to an engine failure. The plane overturned, sustaining damage. Fortunately, both the pilot and the passenger escaped uninjured. Emergency responders quickly arrived, taking the two to the hospital for precautionary checks.

Sources:

https://www.bolognatoday.it/cronaca/aereo-cappotta-medicina-atterraggio-emergenza.html
https://www.bolognacronaca.it/news/regione/442374/atterraggio-d-emergenza-nelle-campagne-di-medicina-illesi-pilota-e-passeggero-di-un-monomotore.html
https://www.ansa.it/emiliaromagna/notizie/2025/01/13/atterraggio-demergenza-per-aereo-monomotore-nel-bolognese_c73cbcc7-dbfa-443c-a768-16fdc6b6b870.html
https://www.professionalaviation.it/la-flotta/

Location

Media: