This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24W-A Argus II |
| Owner/operator: | Imtoprex |
| Registration: | PH-NFW |
| MSN: | 366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Texel |
| Destination airport: | Texel |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The F-24 Argus climbed steeply and carried out a steep turn after attempting to pick up a banner for a target towing flight.
The airplane dove into the ground.
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1954.htm#13.04.1954 Location