Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N7846S, Tuesday 15 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1967
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Mobil Oil Corp
Registration: N7846S
MSN: 0046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped. Lost control over gulf of mex.Misc-a loss of control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB