Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2 Unregistered, Tuesday 5 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2024
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro V.2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lymington, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:near Lymington, Hampshire
Destination airport:near Lymington, Hampshire
Narrative:
5 November 2024: DJI Phantom 4 Pro UAV substantially damaged when fell to the ground while on a training flight near Lymington, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 9 January 2025:

"During a training flight the remote pilot reported that the aircraft dropped out of the sky and struck the ground. The flight log showed that a drop in voltage had occurred. Following the accident the battery was found dislodged, but at the time of reporting it was not known if this occurred in-flight or as a result of striking the ground."

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB Report "the battery was found dislodged". In addirion, the UAV sustained impact damage from falling to the ground

Lymington is a port town on the west bank of the Lymington River on the Solent, in the New Forest district of Hampshire, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2024 (Published 9 January 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2024
2. https://store.dji.com/uk/product/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lymington

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub

Location