Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang VH-SQY, Saturday 11 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2025
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:AirMed Australia
Registration: VH-SQY
MSN: 510-0343
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW615F-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Narrandera Airport, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AirMed Australia flight AE990, a Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, was landing on a wet runway 11C at BWU when the aircraft experienced aquaplaning resulting in a runway excursion.

Contributing factors
• During the approach, an undetected tailwind was encountered and the aircraft landed with a groundspeed higher than the minimum aquaplaning speed. In addition, there was likely standing water on the runway and the aircraft’s main landing gear tyres were worn to limits resulting in reduced braking performance. Subsequently, the pilot cycled the anti-skid system, likely further decreasing braking performance. In combination, these factors resulted in the aircraft departing the end of the runway.
• The type rating training provided by Air Link taught pilots to apply an incorrect landing distance factor, which reduced the safety margin when determining the required landing distance at a destination aerodrome. (Safety Issue)
• AirMed required pilots to apply an incorrect landing distance factor, which reduced the safety margin when determining the required landing distance at a destination aerodrome. Furthermore, its procedures were unclear on how the factor should be applied, when the assessment should be conducted and how runway surface condition should be considered. (Safety Issue)
• When determining the required landing distance at Bankstown, the pilot applied the incorrect landing distance factor prescribed by the operator. Subsequently, prior to descent and after obtaining the actual conditions at the aerodrome, the pilot did not identify that the landing distance available was insufficient to attempt the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2025-002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

Location