Accident DJI , Friday 10 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2025
Time:15:02
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 km 360 degrees from Moranbah Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial filming operations, the pilot lost control and the RPAS collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB