This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:45 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Azevedos Empreendimentos Ltda. |
| Registration: | PR-CBR |
| MSN: | 0159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santo Ângelo-Sepé Tiaraju Airport (GEL/SBNM), RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Ângelo-Sepe Tiaraju Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During final approach, the aircraft abruptly lost power, prompting the pilot to do a forced landing in a corn field.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86279 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRCBR Location