Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UHD, Sunday 5 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 2025
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Jataí Aero Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-UHD
MSN: 200686
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Luiz do Norte, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:São Luiz Do Norte-Fazenda Carvalho Airport, GO (SJSN)
Destination airport:São Luiz Do Norte-Fazenda Carvalho Airport, GO (SJSN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power, prompting the pilot to do a forced landing in an unprepared area. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86280
Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUHD

Location