Incident Boeing 777-2H6ER 9M-MRI, Friday 3 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2H6ER
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MRI
MSN: 28416/155
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MAS flight MH019, a Boeing 777-200ER, was about 10 seconds after takeoff from runway 19R when the left engine malfunctioned. Shortly after that the pilots requests fueldump and return to ARN safely.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/1134244