Incident Van's RV-7A G-CDRM, Saturday 9 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDRM
MSN: PFA 323-14203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Defford - Croft Farm -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Defford - Croft Farm
Narrative:
Nose gear failure on landing resulted in a fairly dramatic flip. The nosewheel appeared to dig into the ground and the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/1225773
https://www.airliners.net/photo/1242940
https://www.airliners.net/photo/1269368