This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2019 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-350B-3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Shree Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-ALK |
| MSN: | 8018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Summit Air Let L-410UVP-E20 Turbolet impacted an AS350 helicopter (9N-ALC) during a takeoff attempt at Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport in Nepal. The helicopter toppled onto the lower helipad 6 ft below. The left-hand wing of the aircraft broke the skid of another helicopter 9N-ALK and came to a halt with toppled 9N-ALC beneath its right-hand main wheel assembly. Due to 2impact, 9N-ALK shifted about 8 ft laterally and suffered minor damages. The copilot of the Summit Air plane sustained fatal injuries. Two policemen on the ground at the helipad also died in the accident. 9N-ALC's crew sustained a broken tail-bone whereas 9N-ALK's crew escaped without sustaining major injuries.
Lukla Airport is located on a mountain at an elevation of 9334 feet (2845 m). The runway is 1729 ft long (527 m) with an 11.7% gradient. Takeoffs must be performed from the downsloping runway 24. The helipad is located to the right of the runway, about 100 meters past the threshold.
Sources:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/reports/2019/20190414_L410_9N-AMH.pdf https://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2019-04-14/summit-air-plane-crashes-at-lukla-airport-2-reported-dead.html https://www.airliners.net/photo/4031843 