| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 1968 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6270N |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saginaw, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Globe Plant Airport, Saginaw, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged in flying accident at very low altitude at Globe Field, Saginaw, Texas, on 13 March 1968.
Instructor stated roll-over occurred during lift-off, student stated during attempted landing from hover. One person killed in crash
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW68A0079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=13438&key=0 [NTSB Identification: FTW68A0079]