Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter FN-A, Wednesday 10 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: FN-A
MSN: 4039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steigen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-104 of three ship formation crashed into Skotstind mountain. Pilot Løytn Richard Herbert Nyen was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html