This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FX01 |
| MSN: | 683D-9016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chapois, Leignon, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1963-02-14: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1963-02-14: directly flown to MTU (Mobile Training Unit) at Twenthe (NL),
for use as instructional airframe by BAF and RNLAF pilots and technicians
1966-08-26: transported from MTU at Twenthe (NL) to the Technical School at Saffraanberg,
for use as instructional airframe
0000-00-00: transported to Sabca (for IRAN)
1968-03-00: to 1 Wing
1968-03-28: the FX-01 set the Belgian altitude record at 82,500 ft during a so-called "zoom flight"!!
this Belgian record still stands today
pilot: Cdt-Vl Ludovic "Ludo" Fourgeur OK, CO 350 Squadron
1969-06-05: at Bitburg (D) Cat.4, damage to the undercarriage during taxiing, caused by bad state of taxitrack
pilot: Kpt-Vl H.Vandegaer H. OK,
1970-07-01: at EBBE Bevekom Cat.3, nose wheel collapsed during landing
pilot: ADC-Vl Vanhaesendonck J. OK, 350 Squadron
1971-01-26: near Chapois-Leignon Cat.5 crash,
pilot lost control due to 'pitch-up' during a dog fight with a Mirage 5
pilot: Kpt-Vl Declercq Luc OK, with ejection seat 1 Wing, 350 Squadron
0000-00-00: nose section used for technical instruction at Technical School, Saffraanberg
Sources:
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=165&Itemid=264 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-1 