Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Tuesday 14 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2025
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Okinoerabu Airport (OKE/RJKB) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Futenma MCAS (ROTM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Osprey from Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC, made a precautionary landing at Okinoerabu Airport due to a warning light that illuminated while en route. The Osprey left Okinoerabu at 16:06. A commercial flight's departure was delayed by eight minutes.

Sources:

https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2025011401136&g=soc
https://373news.com/_news/storyid/207493/
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/asia_pacific/2025-01-14/marine-corps-osprey-precautionary-landing-16486473.html

Location