Incident Airbus A320-251N N380FR, Friday 19 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:10:45AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N380FR
MSN: 10512
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Frontier Airlines A320neo collided with a peice of ground equipment during pushback. The aircraft was operating a scheduled flight to Fargo,ND (FAR/KFAR) as FFT4794. the collision caused a delay of the flight.

Sources:

https://www.aeronewsjournal.com/2024/04/frontier-a320-cleared-for-flight-after.html
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a320neo-n380fr-frontier-airlines/e9q40p?refresh=1

Location

Media: