Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6569, Tuesday 28 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1970
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6569
MSN: 6569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jesi (AN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise (Caserta)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure in "campagna di Cupramontana". Pilot Cap Giuseppe Frascella ejected safely and landed at San Paolo di Jesi.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 29 April 1970, p8