Accident Aeronca 7AC N84366, Tuesday 27 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1963
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84366
MSN: 7AC-3060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mint Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Strip, Mint Hill, NC
Narrative:
Hit power lines after an engine failure, crashed in a bean field and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/188789879/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4ODc4OTg3OSwiaWF0IjoxNzM2ODY4Mzk2LCJleHAiOjE3MzY5NTQ3OTZ9.pY9z82mX7DpP0IroDJxTocqvkH2vuqMpabiZGq_WsmM