Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8BZ, Sunday 12 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2025
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8BZ
MSN: 761
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Municipal Airport (ORE/KORE), Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, MA
Destination airport:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN/KEEN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibian airplane reported that while on approach to the destination airport, he attempted to extend the landing gear. The nose landing gear and right main landing gear extended and locked; however, the left main landing gear only partially extended. The pilot could not correct the anomaly by troubleshooting and using the emergency checklist. He subsequently elected to return to his home airport and perform a gear-up landing on a grass area adjacent to the runway. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage bulkheads and right wing. The pilot and a mechanic recovered the airplane to a hangar. Several days later, under the supervision of a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, they were able to cycle the landing gear five times with no anomalies noted. The mechanic added that perhaps ice interfered with the left main landing gear, but he could not be sure. .

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear to fully extend and lock for undetermined reasons as a functional test of the landing gear system could not duplicate the anomaly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAA
Report number: 20250112001749A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA100
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8BZ/history/20250112/1355Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2002 N1298L Private 0 Frankston, Texas sub

Location