This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 February 1969 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104J Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 76-8691 |
| MSN: | 3191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kanazawa City -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Komatsu Air Force Base |
| Destination airport: | Komatsu Air Force Base |
Narrative:THE CRASH OCCURRED WHEN SECOND LIEUTENANT MITSUTERU TATE WAS RETURNING TO HIS MILITARY AIRFIELD BASE AT KANAZAWA FROM A TRAINING FLIGHT TO THE NORTH OF TOKYO. THE AIRCRAFT APPARENTLY WAS SHAKEN BY VIOLENT THUNDER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP IT UNDER CONTROL OR TURN IT IN THE DIRECTION OF THE SEA BEFORE BAILING OUT. *Three or four civilians killed. Hit by lightning. 17 houses destroyed.
Sources:
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA7AQ618T0TQI8QA3HAW0JLIDLJ-JAPAN-FIGHTER-CRASHES-KILLING-THREE/query/Crash The Indian Express 9 February 1969, p10
*JASDF aircraft accidents