Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A330-203 B-16303, Saturday 26 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:22:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16303
MSN: 555
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Taipei Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eva Air flight BR757, a Airbus A330-203, from Hangzhou to Taipei, briefly veered off the runway edge with the left hand main gear and damaged a runway edge light while landing at Taipei's International Airport. No injuries occurred, the airplane received very minor damage.

Findings Related to Probable Causes
1. The flight crew might loss of visual reference temporarily during approach and flare due to encounter low-level clouds and local fog, which induced the aircraft drift to the left and touched down at the left of the runway centerline. That leaded the aircraft veered off the runway during landing roll even the flight crew tried to correct the situation.
2. The flight crew did not well prepared with the weather condition change at the landing phase.
3. The threat of the weather change was known by the flight crew, but they did not make the go around decision while they found the visual reference was not sufficient at the decision height during final approach.

Findings Related to Risk
1. The low-level clouds and local fog were the operational risk for the aircraft approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: ASC-AOR-12-03-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ASC Taiwan
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3160/br757_executive-summary.pdf

Location