Incident Boeing 720-040B AP-ATQ, Monday 14 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-040B
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ATQ
MSN: 18745/380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malta Luqa International Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malta Luqa International Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta Luqa International Airport (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While operating Touch and Go training, the nose gear failed. The aircraft touched down safely on the runway only suffering minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/419212/AP-ATQ
WAAS