| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1970 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Tundra Copters |
| Registration: | N6253N |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:snow shoe equipped.R skid stuck in wet sand.Pltcontinued to attempt lift off using full l cyclic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC71AA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB