Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck PR-AAY, Wednesday 8 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2025
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:P.H.S. Morandi Serviços de Piloto Ltda.
Registration: PR-AAY
MSN: 18802646T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Canaã do Norte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miranda-Fazenda Santângelo Agropecuária Airport, MS (SJRP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During a cropdusting flight, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the ground. The pilot was rescued with serious injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2025/01/09/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-de-mt.ghtml

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86281
Aircraft information: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAAY