Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6538, Monday 5 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6538
MSN: 6538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grazzanise AB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted take-off and ran off runway due failed barrier engage. Pilot S.Ten Colman safe.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm