Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FRSE, Monday 16 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRSE
MSN: 37181/523
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:75 nm SW of Arctic Bay, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight AC-31 from Toronto,ON (Canada) to Beijing (China) with 297 people on board, was enroute at FL340 about 75nm southwest of Arctic Bay, NU and about 1700nm north of Toronto when the left hand engine (GEnx) accelerated itself without any command by pilots or autothrust. The pilots reduced the thrust lever by about 1.5 inches to compensate. After consultation with dispatch and maintenance the crew decided to return to Toronto, declared PAN PAN and landed safely back in Toronto about 4 hours after the decision to return

Sources:

TC CADORS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA31/history/20191216/1935Z/CYYZ/ZBAA