This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2025 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N820NW |
| MSN: | 859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Phoenix Sky-Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
Narrative:Delta Flight 1070 was scheduled to fly from Detroit to Phoenix when it came within 425ft Vertically and 1/4 of a mile Horizontally from United Flight 1724 on approach. ATC cleared United 1724 to land on runway 7 while also clearing Delta 1070 to turn toward Runway 8. TCAS Activated on both aircraft.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.npr.org/2025/01/14/nx-s1-5259676/faa-investigation-near-collision-phoenix-delta-united https://amp.cnn.com/cnn/2025/01/14/us/phoenix-airport-near-collision-hnk https://www.jetphotos.com/info/A330%2F40-549
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 December 2009 |
N820NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
near Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) |
 |
non |
Location