Accident Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20) MM8281, Friday 16 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20)
Owner/operator:Italy - Air Force
Registration: MM8281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Portovenere -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aircraft crashed into the sea near Portovenere. The aircraft was later recovered and displayed in a Museum.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/596706/MM8281
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11575787