Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47126

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX16
MSN: 683D-9038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'Ecluse, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBBE Bevekom (B)
Destination airport:EBBE Bevekom (B)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1963-10-17: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1963-10-30: to 1 Wing, 350 Squadron from Sabca/Gosselies (B)
1964-07-15: at ? Cat.2, at the end of a flight the crew-chief notices that the engine nozzles are deformed
by the heat, the pilot had not noticed anything special during the flight
pilot: Adj-Vl Nuyens H., 349 Squadron
1966-12-14: near L’Ecluse/Bevekom Cat.5 crash, at the end of the return flight the pilot looses control over the
aircraft during a 'pitch up', the pilot ejected, but as the aircraft was at an angle of 90°
there was not enough time to get a "man/seat separation"
pilot: Maj-Vl Kennes Emmanuel killed, CO 350 Squadron
1966-12-14: written off

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=37&Itemid=248&lang=fr [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-1