Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N41ND, Wednesday 1 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2025
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Spencer Adventures LLC
Registration: N41ND
MSN: 525B-0134
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bend Municipal Airport (KBDN), Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The runway surface was in poor condition and the aircraft entered the end of the runway safety zone. The pilot and six passengers were uninjured.

METAR:

KBDN 020515Z AUTO 00000KT 1/4SM FZFG BKN002 BKN028 OVC055 M00/M00 A2997 RMK AO2
KBDN 020610Z AUTO 25007KT 10SM FEW055 04/02 A2999 RMK AO2

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4d2f7&lat=34.210&lon=-118.488&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2025-01-02&trackLabels×tamp=1735786801
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N41ND/history/20250102/0415Z/KRNO/KBDN

Location