Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0810, Thursday 17 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0810
MSN: 183-1098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi SW of Homestead AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL
Narrative:
Engine flame out due to fuel starvation during landing pattern while returning from a training mission with wingtip Sidewinder missiles. Pilot 1°Lt Frank C. Packer (24) ejected but killed when parachute collapsed 100 feet from ground.

Sources:

916 Starfighter
St. Petersburg Times 18 November 1966, p4B